Friday, September 14, 2012

How Much is My Face Worth?

Yesterday I finally got a chance actually sit down, relax, and read blogs, and 'How Much is My Face Worth' posts kept popping up. I must have read about ten, they were so intriguing, I wasn't so interested in the totals as much as I was nosy about what makeup products everyone else uses; however It did spark some curiosity about how much I actually spend on makeup, So I had to do this! 
 I did my makeup the same as the day before, before I saw these posts, as not to be biased. 

Disclaimer: I may or may not look like this in real life.
 Pictures make me look funny, or maybe normal, who knows I can't see myself. 

Neutrogena Healthy Skin Foundation in 30 Buff - $11
I don't like to use my expensive foundations everyday so I bought this; and it turns out this looks even better than some high end ones do! I love it, and review is coming soon. 
Elf Blush in Tickled Pink - $3
This is just a basic pink blush that goes with anything. It's nothing special but it lasts surprisingly long lasting and has great color pay off. $3 well spent! 
Benefit Hoola Bronzer - $28
Bought this to contour with, im not much of a bronzer type girl. It's a little too orange for my skin-tone, but I make due. I dont really think it was a good buy for me. 
Make Up For Ever HD Primer Mini - $15ish (forgot to include in picture)
This came with my HD Foundation, but I really like this primer. It makes my makeup last longer, prevents my eyeshadow from creasing, and stops my foundation from sliding off my face. I kinda guessed as to the price though, based on the mini sizes of the other MUFE products. 
MAC Mineralize Skin-finish Natural - $29 (forgot to include in picture)
I only use this in summer but this is a serious setting powder, it stops my makeup from getting shiny for hours. I also love the finish it leaves and the smooth non-cakey texture. Maybe there are cheaper powders out there but im satisfied with this. 





Urban Decay Naked 2 Palette - $50
It seems as though this one killed me but Im just in the habit of using this everyday because it's convenient. I only used two shades for highlight, but I have to count it, it's the rules. I do love this and think it's absolutely worth the money.
MAC Eyeshadow in Blue Orbit - $20
Just started using this a few days ago. I get sucked into buying something every limited edition collection! But this is a beautiful lavender/periwinkle color and a nice formula, I need to use it more often. 
MAC Kohl Eyeliner in Violet Underground - $15
This is one of those things that I kinda feel guilty about, I mean this is lovely but im sure I could buy a cheaper purple eyeliner. Damn you MAC, why do you have to be so incredibly convenient! 
Maybelline Volume Express Colossal Mascara - $6
My favorite Mascara! Granted I haven't tried many high-end mascaras, but I probably wont, they aren't worth it to me when Maybelline makes such great alternatives.
Maybelline Instant Age Rewind Concealer in light - $7
This isn't the most pigmented concealer, but it's brightening and it doesn't fade or crease. It works well enough most days.
Smashbox Brow Tech in Brunette- $25
OK, I would NOT pay $25 for brow powder, but actually my mom gave this to me for no reason one day (it was kinda awesome),  but she has no concept of what things cost and most likely got talked into it by some sales lady, so, Win for me! 
MAC Lipstick in Please Me - $14
My last MAC purchase, Im not sure if this fits the criteria of what I was looking for (a nude?) but it was the least of all the evil the sales woman tried on me. It's the nudest lipstick I own, needless to say nudes look awful on me! On a positive note, this is a sweet color with a matte finish that lasts all day. 

Total is $223

Apparently my face isn't cheap! This is actually surprising, until I sat down and wrote all of those items and costs out, I thought I used a lot of cheap makeup. I think... umm actually I don't even know what to think anymore. My total is $223, think what you will, but im just gonna keep on livin' my makeup obsessed life in blissful ignorance!

So, Am I a horrible person? Average? How Much is Your Face Worth?




  • Stumble This
  • Fav This With Technorati
  • Add To Del.icio.us
  • Digg This
  • Add To Facebook
  • Add To Yahoo

2 comments:

my pretty paints said...

How about the brushes you used to apply it all lol :)

Sara Java said...

Oh god, I dont even want to think about that lol. From $8-$20 each probably.

Post a Comment